Festival Results

STUDY PHP, MYSQL, JQUERY, PHOTOSHOP, CSS, AUTOCAD. Low fees,10 year Experienced tutor.CALL : 9961128378 OR MAIL : mail@keralaservice.in,www.keralaservice.in

                                                                        Hotels
CBSE STATE KALOTSAV-2015
FOREWORD

The CBSE State Kalotsav -2015 will be a joint venture by the All Kerala CBSE Schools Management Association and the Confederation of Kerala Sahodaya Complexes. It is the first time in the history of the CBSE fraternity in Kerala that both these organizations have taken a decision to discontinue the practice of holding separate Kalotsav for the students in the state and join hands to cohost the Kalotsav with a common Manual.

KERALA STATE CBSE SCHOOLS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION

Kerala State CBSE Schools Management Association is registered under the Travancore- Cochin Literary, Scientific and Charitable Societies Registration Act 1955 and provides a forum to exchange views in the area of imparting education and running the schools by promoting amity, good relations and co- operation. This organization aims at taking care of all the issues related to the management of CBSE schools in the state.

CONFEDERATION OF KERALA SAHODAYA COMPLEXES

A Sahodaya School Complex is a cluster of CBSE affiliated schools coming together to share their innovative practices in all aspects of school education and also providing support services for teachers and students. Sahodaya introduces the relevance of co-operative learning and collaborative networking.

The CONFEDERATION OF KERALA SAHODAYACOMPLEXES is an independent academic body consisting of the various Sahodayas and is registered under the Travancore- Cochin Literary, Scientific and Charitable Societies Registration Act 1955. At present there are 19 Sahodaya clusters in Kerala working in association with the confederation.

CBSE STATE KALOTSAV- 2015

After much deliberations and discussions, the joint executive committee meeting of the Kerala State CBSE Schools Management Association and the Confederation of Kerala Sahodaya Complexes held at Hotel Presidency, Ernakulam on 17th August 2015 decided to join hands to hold a common Kalotsav for all the CBSE affiliated schools in the state in November 2015. The said meeting took a policy decision to organize preliminary rounds of competition at Sahodaya level. A school can be a member of only one sahaodaya and the winners at the sahodaya level competition shall be registered for the state level competitions by the office bearers of the respective sahodyas. In the same meeting it was decided that all banners and posters for the Kalotsav be printed as CBSE STATE KALOTSAV-2015, co-hosted by KERALA CBSE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION & CONFEDERATION OF KERALA SAHODAYA COMPLEXES and formed a 13 member team for the conduct of the Kalotsav. Two more members were added in the meeting of the core committee members held on 13th September.

This MANUAL for the CBSE STATE KALOTSAV 2015 is prepared in line with the Kerala State School Kalotsav Manual. This is approved both by the CBSE Management association and the Confederation of Kerala Sahodaya Complexes .

We hope that CBSE State Kalotsav 2015 will be a great event in the history of the CBSE fraternity in Kerala and will definitely pave way for exploring common areas of activities among different organizations working for the progress of the CBSE schools in the state.

with warm regards,

Dr. Indira Rajan
Secretary
Management Association
Fr. Tomy Nambiaparambil CMI
Convener
Core Committee
Mr. K. A Francis
Secretary
Confederation of Sahodayas
ORGANIZING COMMITTEE & MEMBERS
Chief Patron : Sri. Oommen Chandy
Hon’ble Chief Minister of Kerala
Patrons : Sri. Abdu Rabb
Hon’ble Education Minister
  : Sri. Dharmadhikari
CBSE Regional officer, Trivandrum
Co-Patrons
: 1. Shri. C N Jayadevan MP
    2. Shri Therambil Ramakrishnan, MLA
    3. Shri Rajan Pallan , Mayor, Trichur
    4. Dr. A Kowsigan IAS,Collector
    5. Shri.K.G Saimon IPS, Commisioner of Police
    6. Rev. Fr. Walter Thalappilly CMI,
(Provincial, Devamatha Province, Trichur)
Chief Co-ordinator, Core Committee : Fr. Tomy Nambiaparambil
Vice President, Confederation of Sahodayas
Chairman : 1. Adv. T.P.M Ibrahim Khan
President, Management Association
    2. Mr. K Unnikrishnan
President, Confederation of Sahodayas
Gen. Conveners
: 1. Dr. Indira Rajan
Gen. Secretary, Management Association
    2. Mr. Francis K A
Gen. Secretary, Confederation of Sahodayas
Chief Conveners of Kalotsav
: Fr. Shaju Edamana
(Principal, Devamatha CMI Public School)
    Mrs. Kalyani Balakrishnan
(Principal, Paramekavu Vidya Mandir)
Joint Convener
: 1. Fr. Shine Pazhayattil CMI
2. Ms. Rema Raghunath
Core Committee Members
1 Fr. Tomy Nambiaparambil CMI Chief Co-ordinator
2 Adv. T.P.M Ibrahim Khan (President, Management Association)
3 Dr. Indira Rajan (Gen. Secretary, Management Association)
4 Sri. K. Unnikrishnan (President, Confederation of Sahodayas)
5 Sri. Francis K A (Gen.Secretary,Confederation of Sahodayas)
6 Sri. Abraham Thomas (Treasurer, Management Association)
7 Bro. Varkey P T (Treasurer, Confederation of Sahodayas)
8 Sri. C P Kunju Mohammed (Vice President, Management Association)
9 Mr.G. Rajmohan (Vice President, Management Association)
10 Mr. Mathew K M (President, ,Ananthapuri Sahodaya)
11 Mr. Frederic Leon Fernandez (Secretary, Trivandrum Sahodaya)
12 Mrs. Suchitra Rajan (District President ,Management Association)
13 Mrs. Latha Prakash (President,Palakkad Sahodaya)
14 Dr. Mukundan KCMA President (Trissur)
15 Mr.Muhammed Rasheed C C President, Sahodaya (Trissur)
16 Fr. Walter Thelappilly CMI (Manager, Devamatha CMI Public School, Thrissur)
17 Sri. V.M. Sasi (Manger, Paramekavu Vidya Mandir, Thrissur)
18 Fr. Shaju Edamana CMI (Principal, Devamatha CMI Public School, Thrissur)
19 Mrs. Kalyani Balakrishnan (Principal, Paramekavu Vidya Mandir, Thrissur)

OFFICE BEARERS & EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

1. CONFEDERATION OF KERALA SAHODAYA COMPEXES

PRESIDENT

MR. K UNNIKRISHNANAN
PRINCIPAL
BENCHMARKS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL
MANJERI, MALAPPURAM
Mob: 9446635320
Email:benchmarksmanjeri@gmail.com

VICE PRESIDENTS

FR.TOMY NAMBIAPARAMBIL CMI
VISWADEEPTHI CMI PUBLIC SCHOOL
ADIMALI, IDUKKI
Mob: 9447526061
Email: tomycmi@yahoo.com

MR. JAGANNATHAN
PRINCIPAL
MOTHER INDIA SR. SEC. SCHOOL
CHAVARCODE P.O., PARIPALLY,
TRIVANDRUM
Mob: 9446981352

GENERAL SECRETARY

MR. FRANCIS K A
PRINCIPAL
ST. KURIAKOSE SR. SEC. SCHOOL
THIRUVAMPADY P O, NJEEZHOOR
KADUTHURUTHY, KOTTAYAM
Mob: 9447472956
Email: franciskumpuckal@gmail.com

SECRETARIES

DR.SILAS K ABRAHAM
HOLY ANGELS SENIOR SEC. SCHOOL
EDATHUA P.O, ALAPPUZHA- 689573
Mob: 9496332764
Email:drsilasabraham@gmail.com

MR. BENNY GEORGE
PRINCIPAL
SANJOS PUBLIC SCHOOL,CHOONDACHERRY
PALA, KOTTAYAM - 686579
Mob: 9447120244
Email: bennygeorgep@gmail.com

TREASURER

BRO. P T VARKEY
PRINCIPAL
MARYGIRI SR. SEC. SCHOOL
KOOTTUMUGHAM, SREEKANDAPURAM, KANNUR
Mob: 9447091058
E-mail: brvarkeypt@rediffmail.com

EXECUTIVE MEMBERS

MR. SEBASTIAN
Mob: 9447690975
Email: sebastianmannoor@yahoo.com

MR. BALAKRISHNAN
Mob: 9846060371
Email: Nithyananda_bhavan@yahoo.in

MR. GEORGE K.V.
Ph: 04936-220189, Mob: 9447636156
Email: georgegreenhills@yahoo.co.in

MR. HARIDAS
Mob: 9447531499
Email: das.hari14@gmail.com

MR. JOJI PAUL
Mob: 9447154684, 9846175878

MR. ABDUL RASHEED
Ph: 0480 2850396, Mob: 9847341317
Email: mahmoodiya@gmail.com

MRS. C. LATHA PRAKASH
Mob: 8943306994

FR. SIJAN OONNUKALLEL
Mob: 9447813991
Email: sijancmi@gmail.com

MR. JUBY PAUL
Mob: 9447474314
Email: pauljublin@yahoo.co.in

MR. K.M. MATHEW
Ph: 0475-2271793, Mob: 9447332240
Email: mathewedamon@yahoo.in

MR. FREDERIC L FERNANDEZ
Mob: 9995006524
Email: fredleon@rediffmail.com

MRS. SMITHA P K
Mob: 8086169330
Email: samskruthipanthavoor@gmail.com

DR. K M MUHAMMED
Ph: 0483-2794141
Email: floreat_school@yahoo.co.in

RAMACHANDRAN M K
Ph: 9895491260
Email: nationalhuda@yahoo.co.in

 
II. KERALA STATE CBSE SCHOOLS MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION
PRESIDENT Adv. T.P.M.Ibrahim Khan
Al-Ameen Public school,Edappally,
9447141423 tpmkhan@gmail.com
GENERAL SECRETARY Dr. Indira Rajan MET Public School
Perumbavoor,
9447036197 rajanindira@gmail.com
WORKING PRESIDENT Dr. K. Varghese
Toc-H Residential Public School,Vyttila,
9847000068 toch@vsnl.net
TREASURER Sri. Abraham Thomas
Toc-H Residential Public School
Thrippunithura , Kochi 9847055484
at@abrahamthomasandco.com
VICE PRESIDENT STATE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
1. Sri. Gokulam Gopalan,0496 2526477
gokulites@gokulampublicschool.com
1. Adv Tom Thomas, 9249717406
tomtomin@rediffmail.com
2. Adv. Raju Davis ,9447441343
holygraceceo@rediffmail.com
2. Prof V Prasad ,9447281345
profvprasad@gmail.com
3. Prof. K.Sasikumar
sbcskarunagappally@gmail.com
3. Sri KSBA Thangal,9447190290
thangalksba@gmail.com
4. Sri. V.R. Krishnan, 9946301545
koz_rani@bsnl.in
4. Sri Manoharan Paramekkav
9847306379 ,pvmthrissur@yahoo.co.in
5. Sri. C.P. Kunju Muhammed,
9447799990
contact@jdtislam.org,ed@krs.in
5. Sri Ravi Namboothiri Kailasanadha
9847938303,
ravinamboodiri8@gmail.com
6. Sri. Moideen Kutty, 9847014095
info@mestcs.ac.in
6. Sri Thomas Vadakkedath ,
9847430000
thomasvadakekut@gmail.com
7. Sri. Ramakrishnan, 9847544570
lnvnschool@gmail.com
7. Fr Emmanual Abraham 0484 -2777400
fremmanuelabraham@gmail.com
  8. Fr. Baby ChamakkalaCorepiscopa
9847525220,
mail@gregorianpublicschool.org
  9. K.K. Aboobaker
info@cochinpublicschool.ac.in
  10. G.Rajmohan
swaraswathi@gmail.com
Different Committees and Members
1. Registration committee : Chair Person
    Mrs. Latha Prakash, President,
Palakkad Sahodaya
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mr. Ashokan K.G, S.N Vidya
Bhavan, Chenthrappani.

2. Mr. Abdul Nazar, Treasurer,
Kerala Shodaya

3. Ramachandran M.K, President,
Vidya Sahodaya

    Members
   

1. Fr. Biju Vettukallel,
Girijyothi CMI Public school

2. Mr. T.M Safia, Principal,
Al-Harmain Eng. School

3. Sr. Ranjana, Principal,
Notie Dame School, Chalakudy

4. Dr. B Raveendran, Treasurer,
Trivandrum Sahodaya

2. Reception Committee : Chair person
Dr. Indira Rajan, Gen. Secretary,
(Kerala CBSE School management Association)
    Vice Chairman
    1. Mr. I.T Mohammed Ali,
(Manager, Lemer Public School )
    2. Dr. Silas K. Abraham,
(Joint Sectary, Confederation of Sahodaya)
    3. Dr. T K Jaya Prakash,
(Manger, Gurukulam Public School)
    Members
    1. Mr. Abdul Jaleel
(Secretary, Kasaragod Sahodaya)
    2. Mr. Hemachandaran C M.,
(Sundermos Public School )
    3. Fr. Solomon OIC
(Trichur Management Association )
3. Programme Ccommittee :

Chairman

Mr. Francis K A
(Gen. Secretary, Confederation of
Kerala Sahodaya Complexes)

  :

Vice Chairman

1. Mr. Unnikrishnan,
(Principal, Shantiniketan School)

    2. Dr. Dinesh Babu,
(Principal, CSM School)
  :

Members

1. Mrs. Mohini Rajeev,
(Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Kakkad )

2. Dr. V B Prasad,
(Sudarsanam Central School)

3. Fr. Shine Pazhayattil,
(Devamatha School )

4. Tabulation and Judges Committee : Chair person
   

Mrs. Suchitra,
(President, Dist. Management Association)

Vice Chairman

1. Mr. Benny George,
Joint Secretary, Confederation of Sahodayas

2. Mrs. Mridula Madhu

3. Prof. Thahir

    Members
   

1. Prof. Varghese,
(Vaidyan Mount Tabore Eng. School)

2. Mr. Rajan Joseph,
(Matha Senior Secondary School)

3. U. Suresh,
(Siddartha Central School)

5. Stage & Pandal
Light & Sound
: Chairman
    Dr. Mukundan,President, District
Management Association, Trichur
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mr. Francis, Sal Sabeel School,
Mundoor

2. Mr. Shajahan, National Public
School, Kottiyam

3. Mr. Jagannathan, Vice President,
Confederation

    Members
   

1. Mr. Sunil K, Principal. MES Public
School, Karthikapalli

2. Mr. Sandeep Narayanan. Manager,
Lakshmi Naraya

3. Commander Thomas Koshy, Vice
President, KSSC

6. Finance Committee

: Chairman
   

Mr. C A. Abraham,
Treasurer, Management Association

Vice Chairman

1. Mr. Abdul Rasheed,
Secretary, Trichur Sahodaya

2. Mr. Ravi Namboothiri,
(Kailash Nath School, Mannuthy)

3. Mr. Juby Paul,
Secretary, Alappuzha Sahodaya

   

Members

1. Mrs. Zita Jose,
Hill Blooms School, Mananthavady

2. Mrs. Pushpavalli,
Sree Chithira Thirunal Central School

3. Mr. K Ravindranath,
Manager, Paramekave, Vidhya Mandir

7. Food Committee : Chairman
   

Mr. Mohammed Rasheed,
President, Trichur Sahodaya

Vice Chairman

   

1. KSBA Thangal, MES, Pattambi

2. Mr. Joji Paul, Sainik School, Vandoor

3. Mr. K. Moideenkutty

    Members
   

1. Mr. Bobby Joseph, Principal,
Co-operative Public School

2. Mrs. Diana Jacob, Panickaveettil
Central School

3. Adv. K VIjayan

4. Anilkumar V, Manager,
Oxford Senior Secondary School, Kottayam

8. Accommodation Committee : Chairman
    Mr. G. Rajmohan,Vice President,
Management Association
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mrs. Sunitha P.K, President,
KPSA School

2. Mrs. Latha Rajagopal,
Lemer Public school

3. Mrs. Anila, BVB, Pottan

    Members
   

1. Sr. Marina Mundadan

2. Sr. Rosilin S.,
Christu Joythi Public School

3. Vinod Kumar K T, Kaoesai School

4. Savithry K.K, Principal,
SNS Samajam Vidyamandir

9. Prizes, Trophies & Certificates : Chairman
    Mr. Frederic Leon Fernandez,
Secretary, Trivandrum Sahodaya
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mrs. Remabai, Blooming Buds School

2. Mrs. Kalyani Balakrishna,
Paramekavu School

3. Mr. Sebastian Mannoor, President,
Kasargod Sahodaya

    Members
   

1. Mrs. Sheela K S, Principal,
Lakshmi Narayanan Vidyanikethan

2. Sr. Molly Kurian, Principal, St. Ann's
Central School

3. Nejuma P A, Principal, Al. Irshad
Eng. School

10. Publicity Committee :

Chairman

    Sri. T.P.M. Ibrahim Khan,
President, Management Association
   

Vice Chairman

1. Mr. Victor,
Excel Public School

2. Mr. A. P. Soman,
President, Vadakara Sahodaya

3. Dr. Ashokan, CKNMS, Chalakudy

   

Members

1. Mrs. Shakeela K P,
Principal, Vadi Husna Senior Secondary School

2. Mrs. Jayalakshmi,
ARR Public School

3. Sr. Joisy OP, Principal,
St. Dominic Convent, Irinjalakuda

4. Jacob George, Secretary,
Vanchinadu Sahodaya

11. Press and Media : Chairman
    Fr. Tomy Nambiaparambil,
Core Committee Convener
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mr. Hariz, NE City Public
School, Kothamangalam

2. Mr. Abdul Sukoor, Secretary,
Malappuram Central Sahodaya

3. Mr. Haridas, Secretar,
Malabar Sahodaya

    Members
   

1. Yesudas C Joseph, Ideal English School

2. Fr. John Varghese,
Viswadeepthi Central School, Kattakkada

3. Vinod Kumar S., Sidhartha Central Schoo

12. Souvenir Committee : Chairman
    Mr. K. Unnikrishnan,
President, Confederation of Sahodayas
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Dr. M. Anilkumar, Sri. Sathya Sai
Vidya Prakash

2. Mr. Jackson, Holy Cross School,
Arthat

3. Mr. George K V, Treasurer,
Wayanad Sahodaya

    Members
   

1. Sr. Liza Puthenveettil, Principal,
Shanthal Jyothi Public School

2. Sri. P.S. Ramachandran

3. K.P. Abdul Rasheed, IFS Public School

13. Law and Order : Chairman
    Mr. Mathew K M, President,
Ananthapuri Sahodaya
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mr. Ramakrishnan, Lakshmi
Narayana Vidya Nikethan

2. Mr. K K Mathai, National Central
School, Adoor

3. Mr. Balakrishnan, Secretary, Kannur
Sahodaya

    Members
   

1. Mr. Sudheeshana Nair, Principal,
Saraswathi Vidya Mandir

2. Mr. Balakrishnan Ramdas, Blossom
Public School

3. Remya Sreekanth A.O,
Sri Sai Vidhya Bhavan School

14. Transport Committee : Chairman
    Mr. C P Kunjumohammed, Vice
President, Management Association
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mr. N Ramachandran Nair,
Gen. Secretary, Kerala Sahodaya

2. Mr. Joseph, IES school, Chittilappally

3. DR.K M Muhamed, President,
Malappuram Central Sahodayas

    Members
   

1. Fr. Benedict OIC, Principal,
Girideepam Bethany Central School.

2. Mr. Janardhanan P, Principal,
MES Central School, Puthanathani

3. Mrs. Sunitha V Nair, Principal

15. Welfare Committee : Chairman
    Bro. Varkey P T,
Treasurer, Confederation of Sahodayas
    Vice Chairman
   

1. Mr. Sanoj, Sree Krishanapuaram
Central School

2. Dr. V K Jayakuamar, Manager
Sabarigiri School, Anchal

3. Fr. Sijan Oonnukallel, President,
Ernakulum Sahodaya

    Members
   

1. Mrs. Susamma Thomas, Principal,
St. Pauls Public school, Pallom

2. Mrs. Beema Breevi, Principal,
M H School, Edappal

3. Sr. Aney Grace, Principal,
Vimal Jyothi Cental School, Mupliyam

4. Mrs. K.S Thampatty, President,
Trivandrum Sahodaya

* Press committee & Tabulation and judges committee shall function as one team